2013 Carolina Summer Reading Program Discussion Locations

 

Residence Hall Discussion Room
Alderman Alumni Hall 203
Alexander Davie 301
Avery Gardner 07
Aycock Alumni Hall 203
Carmichael Gardner 09
Cobb Alumni Hall 203
Connor Davie 101
Craige, Ground Floor Dey 303A
Craige, 1st Floor Peabody 10
Craige, 203-230 Peabody 203
Craige, 231-260 Peabody 215
Craige, 303-330 Peabody 218
Craige, 331-360 Peabody 220
Craige, 403-430 Peabody 306
Craige, 431-460 Peabody 311
Craige, 503-530 Phillips 224
Craige, 531-560 Phillips 228
Craige, 603-630 Peabody 216
Craige, 631-660 Peabody 217
Craige North, 1st Floor Dey 410
Craige North,  2nd Floor Dey 410
Craige North, 3rd Floor Dey 412
Craige North,  4th Floor Dey 404
Ehringhaus, Ground Floor Dey 402
Ehringhaus, 1st Floor Bingham 317
Ehringhaus, 203-230 Dey 206
Ehringhaus, 231-260 Dey 306
Ehringhaus, 303-330 Bingham 101
Ehringhaus, 331-360 Bingham 108
Ehringhaus, 403-430 Hanes Hall 125
Ehringhaus, 431-460 Hanes Hall 130
Ehringhaus, 503-530 Bingham 217
Ehringhaus, 531-560 Bingham 301
Ehringhaus, 603-630 Bingham 306
Ehringhaus, 631-660 Bingham 309
Everett Alumni Hall 203
Graham Alumni Hall 207
Granville E. Union 3411
Granville S. Union 3408
Granville W. Union 3206 A&B
Grimes Alumni Hall 207
Hardin 2nd Floor Gardner 103
Hardin 3rd Floor Gardner 104
Hardin 4th Floor Gardner 106
Hinton James, 201-207 Phillips 383
Hinton James, 208-214 Phillips 385
Hinton James, 301-307 Fetzer Hall 104
Hinton James, 308-314 Fetzer Hall 106
Hinton James, 401-407 Phillips 265
Hinton James, 408-414 Phillips 247
Hinton James, 501-507 Peabody 204
Hinton James, 508-514 Phillips 206
Hinton James, 601-607 Phillips 367
Hinton James, 608-614 Phillips 208
Hinton James, 701-707 Hanes 107
Hinton James, 708-714 Hanes 112
Hinton James, 801-807 Woolen Gym 302
Hinton James, 808-814 Woolen Gym 303
Hinton James, 901-907 Woolen Gym 301
Hinton James, 908-914 Woolen Gym 304
Hinton James, 1001-1008 Kenan Labs B121
Hinton James, 1009-1013 Kenan Labs B125
Horton, Ground Floor Dey 302
Horton, 1st Floor Dey 301
Horton, 2nd Floor Dey 203
Horton, 3rd Floor Dey 304
Horton, 4th Floor Dey 307
Joyner Davie 301
Kenan Alumni Hall 203
Koury, 1st Floor Dey 204
Koury, 2nd Floor Dey 208
Koury, 3rd Floor Dey 209
Koury, 4th Floor Dey 403
Lewis Alumni Hall 203
Mangum Alumni Hall 205
Manly Alumni Hall 203
McIver Alumni Hall 203
Morrison Gardner 01
Odum Village Gardner 07
Old East Alumni Hall 203
Old West Alumni Hall 203
Parker Gardner 01
Ram Village Gardner 07
Ruffin Alumni Hall 207
Spencer Alumni Hall 207
Stacy Alumni Hall 207
Taylor Gardner 07
Teague Gardner 01
Winston Davie 101

 

If your community is not listed, please attend the discussion in Alumni 205

 

Transfer students should attend the discussion room based on the first initial of their last names as detailed below

Transfer Last Name Discussion Room
A-F Gardner 209
G-K Gardner 210
L-P Gardner 307
Q-U Gardner 308
V-Z Gardner 309

Transfer students living in the Transfer United Living-Learning Community should attend the discussion in Ram Village 1 Multipurpose Room.

Students enrolled in the following first-year seminars will meet with their classmates and have their discussions led by their instructors instead of meeting in the locations listed earlier.

First-Year Seminar Discussion Room
ARTH 55H Art, Gender, and Power in Early Modern Europe (Honors) Greenlaw 222
ENGL 075 Interpreting the South from Manuscripts Greenlaw 301
ENGL 089H.001 Reading and Writing Women’s Lives (Honors) Greenlaw 319
IDST 089 Magic, Religion, and Science-From the Middle Ages to the Present Greenlaw 305

Students participating in the First Year Service Corps should attend the discussion session in the FPG Union, Room 3503.

 

Notification was sent to Carolina Honors Program students and First-Year Fellows students detailing which discussion room to attend. For further questions, call 919-962-8304.

Ackland Art Museum Murphey 112 New East 301
Bingham 208 Murphey 115 Saunders 104
Greenlaw 304 Murphey 118 Saunders 204
Greenlaw 317 Murphey 204 Saunders 213
Greenlaw 318 Murphey 302 Saunders 220
Murphey 105 Murphey 314 Wilson 202
Murphey 111 New East 102 Wilson 217